Active TopicsActive Topics  Display List of Forum MembersMemberlist  Search The ForumSearch  HelpHelp
  RegisterRegister  LoginLogin
Nether Earth
 Brain Games Forums : Nether Earth
Subject Topic: rpm version can’t run on remote X Post ReplyPost New Topic
Author
Message << Prev Topic | Next Topic >>
pichi
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 05 September 2003
Location: Czech Republic
Posts: 1
Posted: 05 September 2003 at 14:14 | IP Logged Quote pichi

When I test rpm version 0.41-kuznecov1 on RH9 server by X terminal (LTSP) it's stop with error: Video mode set failed: Couldn't find matching GLX visual

Some sdl games work properly (frozen-bubble, abuse).
Can somebody help me?
Back to Top View pichi's Profile Search for other posts by pichi Send Private Message Add to Buddy List
 
Popolon
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: 05 November 2002
Location: Spain
Posts: 3135
Posted: 05 September 2003 at 15:22 | IP Logged Quote Popolon

I'm sorry, but no idea...
Back to Top View Popolon's Profile Search for other posts by Popolon Visit Popolon's Homepage Send Private Message Add to Buddy List
 
Guillaume
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 29 October 2003
Posts: 2
Posted: 29 October 2003 at 17:50 | IP Logged Quote Guillaume

I have the same problem on non-remote X.

Does the game require 24-bit or 32-bit graphics??? AFAIK my system can only do 16-bit. At least another GL+SDL game (LAB3D/SDL, a remake too !) works OK.

Perhaps you should watch the 'glxinfo' command output and compare with someone else for whom the game works.

Perhaps I/we should try to recompile from the source rpm or the new 0.5 source???

__________________
Guillaume
Back to Top View Guillaume's Profile Search for other posts by Guillaume Send Private Message Add to Buddy List
 
Popolon
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: 05 November 2002
Location: Spain
Posts: 3135
Posted: 30 October 2003 at 11:13 | IP Logged Quote Popolon

If I don't remember bad, the game works on 32-bit mode. But it that's a problem. I can just make a .cfg file where you can change it to 16-bit. Will it help?
Back to Top View Popolon's Profile Search for other posts by Popolon Visit Popolon's Homepage Send Private Message Add to Buddy List
 
MP83
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 05 December 2002
Location: Finland
Posts: 901
Posted: 30 October 2003 at 12:05 | IP Logged Quote MP83

Works on 32-bit mode!!  Is that the reason why the latest version runs in my computer not-so-smoothly anymore?  I got a very average 3D-card, so every games which uses the 32-bit mode are working slowly on my computer.

Anyway, instead the .cfg file, I hope you'll put that option IN the game itself (even if it will take some time).

Back to Top View MP83's Profile Search for other posts by MP83 Visit MP83's Homepage Send Private Message Add to Buddy List
 
Popolon
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: 05 November 2002
Location: Spain
Posts: 3135
Posted: 30 October 2003 at 15:03 | IP Logged Quote Popolon

Of course that you will be able to change the color depth from the game. But the idea of having the CFG file is to be able to change it if you CANNOT run the game to access the menu where to change it!

The new version is actually uploaded to the web.

It also includes the changes that you have requested McBain (in the private message), and also includes 17 different maps to play! Some of those maps are created by Maciej Karwowski, and some others by Roman (from Russia). Play them!!!!!
Back to Top View Popolon's Profile Search for other posts by Popolon Visit Popolon's Homepage Send Private Message Add to Buddy List
 
Guillaume
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 29 October 2003
Posts: 2
Posted: 30 October 2003 at 15:23 | IP Logged Quote Guillaume

Popolon wrote:
If I don't remember bad, the game works on 32-bit mode. But it that's a problem. I can just make a .cfg file where you can change it to 16-bit. Will it help?


Yes I think It will! Will test 0.51 ASAP!

Thanks a lot for your speedy support!

__________________
Guillaume
Back to Top View Guillaume's Profile Search for other posts by Guillaume Send Private Message Add to Buddy List
 
Popolon
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: 05 November 2002
Location: Spain
Posts: 3135
Posted: 30 October 2003 at 17:08 | IP Logged Quote Popolon

you are wellcome!
Back to Top View Popolon's Profile Search for other posts by Popolon Visit Popolon's Homepage Send Private Message Add to Buddy List
 
MP83
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 05 December 2002
Location: Finland
Posts: 901
Posted: 31 October 2003 at 07:35 | IP Logged Quote MP83

Downloaded the new version. Thanks for making the map creation easier for us.
Back to Top View MP83's Profile Search for other posts by MP83 Visit MP83's Homepage Send Private Message Add to Buddy List
 
Satorik
Guest
Guest


Joined: 25 January 2003
Posts: -368
Posted: 08 April 2004 at 15:49 | IP Logged Quote Satorik

Will be 0.51 version in rpm format too?
Back to Top View Satorik's Profile Search for other posts by Satorik Send Private Message Add to Buddy List
 
Popolon
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: 05 November 2002
Location: Spain
Posts: 3135
Posted: 08 April 2004 at 15:53 | IP Logged Quote Popolon

I don't have Linux installed. The only option available for Linux is to compile the program from the source code. But If some one is able to build a RPM for Linux, just send it to me, and I'll upload it to the web.
Back to Top View Popolon's Profile Search for other posts by Popolon Visit Popolon's Homepage Send Private Message Add to Buddy List
 

If you wish to post a reply to this topic you must first login
If you are not already registered you must first register

  Post ReplyPost New Topic
Printable version Printable version

Forum Jump
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot create polls in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum

Powered by Web Wiz Forums version 7.01
Copyright ©2001-2003 Web Wiz Guide

This page was generated in 0,2656 seconds.